jazz and improvised music


 

GIGS - ARCHIVE

March 2017

Sat 18 March Freedman New Jazz Series: The Three Seas @ A.N. Maritime Museum


December 2016 - February 2017
SUMMER JAZZ

Sat 3 December The catholics with special support by Chris Cody @ Foundry 616
Sat 10 December Andrew Robson's Child Ballads Album launch with special support by Bree van Reyk & Veronique Serret
Sat 17 December The Cope Street Parade Album Launch with special support by Sikkim Rex
Sat 14 January Michael Avgenicos with special support by Zela Margossian
Sat 21 January Great Scott! The Music of Raymond Scott with special support by Peter Dasent
Sat 28 January FinnLand with special support by Gerard Masters
Sat 4 February Mike Nock & Laurence Pike with special support by Alon Ilsar & Sandy Evans
Sat 11 February Phillip Johnston Page of Madness Suite with special support by Gary Daley & Paul Cutlan
Sat 18 February Divergence Jazz Orchestra featuring Miroslav Bukovsky with special support by Loretta Palmeiro & Andrew Scott
Sat 25 February Phil Slater Quintet with special support by James McLean

Thu 23 February Jazz is Dead: Oliver Thorpe, Scoredatura, Aka Baz @ Venue 505   



November 2016
sydney international women's jazz festival

Wed 2 Nov Melissa Aldana Trio (CHILE/US)
Thu 3 Nov Ingrid and Christine Jensen (CAN/US) with the Mike Nock Trio
Fri 4 Nov Sydney Women’s Jazz Collective with special guests Ingrid and Christine Jensen
Sat 5 Nov Queen Porter Stomp
Sat 5 Nov Tricia Evy Trio (FR)
Sun 6 Nov Shannon Barnett Quartet (GER/AUS)
Mon 7 Nov Sydney Women’s Jazz Collective with special guests Ingrid and Christine Jensen
Tue 8 Nov That Red Head
Wed 9 Nov Microfiche
Thu 10 Nov Festival Band Night: Crossover, Sorcha Albuquerque Trio and Pheno
Fri 11 Nov Tara Tiba Sextet (IRAN/AUS)
Sat 12 Nov Queen Porter Stomp
Sat 12 Nov Jazz at the Powerhouse: Girls in the Band, Talk, Instrument Tour, Concert
Sat 12 Nov Hieronymus Trio featuring Gian Slater
Sat 12 Nov Gian Slater, Barney McAll & Simon Barker
Sun 13 Nov Festival Fair Day


October 2016


 Wed 19 Oct  Sean Foran 'Frame of Reference" Album Launch - F616  

September 2016


Sun 18 Sept Young Women's Jazz Workshops SHOWCASE - ACT (@ The Street Theatre)
Wed 21 Sept Young Women's Jazz Workshops SHOWCASE - NSW (@ Music Cafe, The Con)


WINTER JAZZ 2016 - JUNE/July/August


  Monday 1 August Freedman Jazz 2016 @ Opera House (7.30pm)
 Saturday 6 August Julien Wilson Quintet (9pm)
Laurence Pike (8pm)
 Saturday 13 August Sanctuary (9pm)
Gary & James Daley (8pm)
 Saturday 20 August Jen Shyu & Simon Barker (9pm)
Aaron Flower and Brian Campeau (8pm)
  Friday 26 August Jazz is Dead @ Venue 505
Danaides/Carl Morgan/Project Collective Ska
 Saturday 27 August The Umbrellas Bravo Nino Rota (9pm)
Finding Nino Q&A (8pm)

 Saturday 9 July Mike Nock and Roger Manins Two Out Album Launch (9pm)
Martha Marlow (8pm)
 Saturday 16 July MUM (9pm)
Ben Hauptmann and Arne Hanna (8pm)
 Saturday 23 July Cloud Appreciation Day (9pm)
Mary Rapp (8pm)
 Saturday 30 July Mike Rivett's Digital Seed (9pm)
Matilda Abraham, Carl Morgan & Ben Vanderwal (8pm)

 Friday 3 June Lionel Loueke and Vampires (9pm)
with special support by Miriam Lieberman (8pm)
 Thursday 9 June Stu Hunter: the migration
 Saturday 18 June TRIGGER: Melissa Mony Quartet (9pm)
Matt McMahon (8pm)
 Saturday 25 June Sandy Evan's Kapture (9pm)
Tony Gorman and Bobby Singh (8pm)


Berry Jazz - 7/8 May 2016

Saturday 7 May Children's Second-Line Workshop & Parade (1pm - 2pm)
Saturday 7 May The Glorious Sousaphonics (2:30pm - 3:30pm) 
Saturday 7 May Ellen Kirkwood/Aaron Flower Duo (4:15pm - 5pm) 
Saturday 7 May  Mister Ott (8:30pm - 10:30pm) 
Sunday 8 May   Finnland feat. Emma Pask & Darren Percival (Midday - 3pm)  
   
      
May 2016
    
   
Wednesday 4 May Francesca Prihasti Quartet

April 2016


Wednesday 6 April Greening/Sutherland/Elphick Trio & The World According to James


MARCH 2016


Wednesday 9 March CHRIS CODY QUARTET
Saturday 5 March ZOE HAUPTMANN / THE UMBRELLA'S
Friday 11 March TEN PART INVENTION'S 30TH ANNIVERSARY SHOW
Saturday 12 March TINA HARROD QUARTET
Friday 18 March BEN WINKELMAN TRIO
Saturday 19 March MUTINY MUSIC




FEBRUARY 2016

Monday 1 February FEBRUARY JUMP UP - 8pm


november 2015
sydney international women's jazz festival

All events at Foundry616 unless stated otherwise.

Wed 4 November Jane Bunnett and Maqueque (CAN/CUB)
Thurs 5 November Fiona Joy & The Blue Dream Ensemble
Fri 6 November Jane Bunnett and Maqueque (CAN/CUB)
Sat 7 November FREE EVENT: Corner Jazz @The Lord Worsley Hotel, Ultimo
“Hope in My Pocket” : Kristin Berardi with Sean Foran and Rafael Karlen
Sun 8 November Divergence Jazz Orchestra conducted by Jenna Cave
Mon 9 November FREE EVENT: Future Voices (BB+CAM, Mary Rapp & Francesca Prihasti)
Tues 10 November Ellen Kirkwood's Mieville Project + Alon Ilsar / Sandy Evans
Wed 11 November Alex Hahn and the Blue Riders
FREE EVENT: The Bop Darlings feat. Virna Sanzone @ Tatler Bar, Darlinghust
Thurs 12 November Mimi Jones - Camille Thurman Quartet (USA)
Fri 13 November Michelle Nicolle Quartet
Late Night Nu-Soul Jam with Mimi and Camille
Sat 14 November Mimi Jones - Camille Thurman Quartet (USA)
Sun 15 November FREE EVENT: Sandy Evans Trio with Bobby Singh at Glebe Street Fair


october 2015

Thursday 1 October Monash Art Ensemble - 7pm
Thursday 1 October SIMA Parliamentary Jazz Lunch
Saturday 17 October Freedman New Jazz: Paths and Streams II (Matt McMahon)


August 2015

Saturday 1 August Mark Isaacs Trio
Friday 7 August Jo Fabro Band
Saturday 8 August  ( NO PERFORMANCE )
Friday 14 August  Grey Wing Trio 'Amoroso' album launch
Saturday 15 August Walter Smith III (USA)
Friday 21 August Dave Goodman Quartet
Saturday 22 August Double Header- Phil Slater & Matt McMahon Duo
+Jackson Harrison Trio
NEW DATE ADDED!
Thursday 27 August
Ambon by Lloyd Swanton
Friday 28 August Matt Keegan Band
Saturday 29 August Ambon by Lloyd Swanton


july 2015
                                                                                                       
Friday 3 July Paul Cutlan Across the Top album launch
Saturday 4 July The Cooking Club
Friday 10 July Warwick Alder - The Jazzgnostics
Saturday 11 July Hannah James Trio
Friday 17 July Tom Botting's Wild South
Saturday 18 July Judy Bailey Trio
Monday 20th July Freedman Jazz Awards
Friday 24 July Steve Barry Trio
Saturday 25 July Mike Nock Trio
Friday 31 July BAZ 'Momento Mori' album preview

 


BERRY JAZZ MAY 9-10 2015

Pack your bags and get ready for a weekend of food, wine and jazz on our inaugural festival in the historic town of Berry. Over the weekend we have three performances including Phillip Johnston and an all-star seven piece Australian band performing swinging new jazz and blues compositions premiered in New York this month, as well as the incomparable vocalist and trumpeter Vince Jones in a special lunchtime show at the Coolangatta Estate Winery.

TICKETS ON SALE NOW!

CLICK HERE FOR INFO AND TICKETS


March @ The Sound Lounge 2015


Friday 6 Matt McMahon Solo CD launch +Joe O'Connor Praxis album launch
Saturday 7 Chris Cody Quartet
Friday 13 Paul Derricott's Arrow
Saturday 14 Andy Gander Quartet
Friday 20 Alister Spence Trio
Saturday 21 Virna Sanzone Band
Friday 27 Phillip Johnston Quartet
Saturday 28 Jazz Insights- Pre-concert talk with Tony Gorman and Sandy Evans

Tony Gorman & Bobby Singh +Sandy Evans Trio feat. Bobby Singh

December 2014

 Saturday 6  Coffin brothers
 Friday 12  Greening from Ear to Ear
 Saturday 13  Nock-Magnusson-Wilson

November 2014

Saturday 1
MARA! 30th Anniversary
Monday 3
Enrico Rava @The Basement
Wednesday 5
SYDNEY INTERNATIONAL WOMEN'S JAZZ FESTIVAL OPENING NIGHT

Dee Alexander (CHICAGO)  @Foundry 616
Thursday 6 SYDNEY INTERNATIONAL WOMEN'S JAZZ FESTIVAL

Hannah James Trio Triliphony launch @Foundry 616
Friday 7 SYDNEY INTERNATIONAL WOMEN'S JAZZ FESTIVAL

Sarah McKenzie Quartet @The Sound Lounge

Dee Alexander (CHICAGO) @Foundry 616
Saturday 8 SYDNEY INTERNATIONAL WOMEN'S JAZZ FESTIVAL

Ellen Kirkwood's Fat Yahoozah feat. Lisa Parrott @The Seymour Courtyard

Lisa Parrott in concert and conversation (NY) @The Sound Lounge


Dee Alexander (CHICAGO) @Foundry 616
Sunday 9 SYDNEY INTERNATIONAL WOMEN'S JAZZ FESTIVAL

Gai Bryant's Palacio De La Rumba Big Band Feat. Roman Justo Pelladito (CUBA) @Foundry 616
Wednesday 12 SYDNEY INTERNATIONAL WOMEN'S JAZZ FESTIVAL

The Komeda Project- Andrea Keller/Miroslav Bukovsky octet @Foundry 616
Friday 14 Josh Kyle and Sam Keevers 'Song of Friends'
Saturday 15 Warwick Alder's Jazznostics
Friday 21 The Bright Sparks Quintet feat. Ronny Ferella
Saturday 22 Matt McMahon Trio
Friday 28 Jackson Harrison Trio Sintering album launch
Saturday 29 The Grey Wing Trio album preview

October 2014

Friday 3
Mike Nock Suite SIMA album launch
Saturday 4
Mark Isaacs Trio
Friday 10
Matt Keegan
Saturday 11
Gian Slater Still Still album launch
Friday 17
Steve Barry Puzzles album launch
Saturday 18 Waldo Fabian Quintet
Friday 24 Allira Wilson Quartet (Melb)
Saturday 25 Casey Golden Trio
Friday 31 Spoke (USA)

September 2014

Friday 5
Jann Rutherford Project: Discovery
Saturday 6
Spyglass Gypsies
Friday 12
The Vampires
Saturday 13
Reid Between the Lines
Saturday 27
Bearing the Bell @St Stephen's Church

AUGUST 2014


Friday 1
Steve Hunter Quartet
Saturday 2
Tim Clarkson Trio
Friday 8
Song Fwaa - Album Launch
Saturday 9
Jazz Insights: Judy Bailey in Concert and Conversation
Friday 15  Urban Gypsies
Saturday 16
Andy Gander's Imaginary Numbers
Wednesday 20 FREEDMAN JAZZ @ Sydney Opera House
Friday 22 SIMA 30th Anniversary Dinner & Fundraiser 
Saturday 23 George Garzone (US) with the Mike Nock Trio
Friday 29 Ben Hauptmann Trio (Jants Stengalen)
Saturday 30 Tony Gorman and Bobby Singh/Sandy Evans Trio with Bobby Singh
 





july 2014

Friday 4
Amphibious
Saturday 5
Virna Sanzone Band
Friday 11 Dave Jackson Quartet - Album Launch
Saturday 12 The catholics
Friday 18  Dave MacRae Trio and Joy Yates Quartet
Saturday 19
Phillip Johnston Quartet
Friday 25  Craig Scott Quintet
Saturday 26 Java Quartet Together Quartet

 
JUNE 2014

Thursday 5 International Winter Series: Livio Minafra (ITALY)
Friday 6 CLOSED DUE TO VIVID FESTIVAL AT SEYMOUR CENTRE
Saturday 7 
CLOSED DUE TO VIVID FESTIVAL AT SEYMOUR CENTRE
Sunday 8
International Winter Series: Joshua Redman Quartet (US)
Friday 13 
International Winter Series: Julian Wilson Quartet feat. Barney McAll (US)
Saturday 14
Chris Cody Trio
Friday 20
Alister Spence Trio
Saturday 21
Adrian Sherriff's Nandi featuring Sandy Evans and Bobby Singh
Friday 27
Matthias Schubert Trio
Saturday 28
Phil Slater's The Sun Songbook

May 2014

Friday 2
Maegraith/McDonald Quartet (WA)
Saturday 3
International Winter Series: Greg Osby (US) @ The Basement
Friday 9
2 By 2: Barlow/Dickeson Band
Saturday 10
Brendan Clarke Quartet: Stretch
Friday 16 DOUBLE BILL:
Josh Kyle & Sam Keevers (Songs of Friends)
Matt McMahon & Christina Leonard
Saturday 17 Captain Kirkwood
Friday 23
The Fantastic Terrific Munkle
Saturday 24
Hannah James Trio - LIVE RECORDING
Friday 30
Jo Fabro Quintet 
Saturday 31 International Winter Series: Trichotomy feat. Julian Arguelles (UK)


april  2014

Friday 4
Marcello Maio Trio
Saturday 5
Gerard Masters Trio
Thursday 10 Jazz Orchestra Lounge - Divergence Jazz Orchestra
Friday 11 Kristin Berardi Band
Saturday 12 From Ether- Special Event at Powerhouse Museum
Music inspired by photographic images by commander Chris Hadfield, composed by Andrea keller
Saturday 12 Going Solo Piano Series
Andrea Keller Family Portraits Album Launch with an opening set by Jackson Harrison
Friday 18  CLOSE- Easter Weekend
Saturday 19
CLOSED- Easter Weekend
Friday 25  CLOSED- ANZAC Day
Saturday 26 Ben Hauptmann's Lekker Album Launch @ FBi Social Club (Kings Cross Hotel)


march  2014

Saturday 1 Reuben Lewis Quintet
Friday 7
Harry Sutherand Trio
Saturday 8 Fabric
Friday 14 The Cooking Club
Saturday 15 Arrebato Ensemble
Friday 21 Greening From Ear to Ear Album Launch
Saturday 22 Jane Irving Quartet
Friday 28 The Dilworths feat. Jamie Oehlers
Saturday 29 Jamie Oehlers Quartet

January & february 2014

Friday 31
Mister Ott
Saturday 1
Mike Nock Project - Suite SIMA
Friday 7
Bungaribee
Saturday 8
Cam McAllister Sextet
Friday 14 CLOSED-Mardi Gras event at Seymour Centre
Saturday 15 Ben Panucci Trio
Friday 21
CLOSE- Mardi Gras event at Seymour Centre
Saturday 22 CLOSED- Mardi Gras event at Seymour Centre
Friday 28 Hammerhead


December 2013

 Friday 06
MARA!
 Saturday 07
Josh Kyle Quintet
 Friday 13
Mark Isaacs featuring Briana Cowlishaw
 Saturday 14 Jess Green's Bright Sparks


November 2013
**Please note the Sydney International Women's Jazz Festival will be staged across a number of venues.  Make sure you check the venue of each performance as not all performances will be at the Sound Lounge.

 Friday 01
Sandy Evans Indian Project
 Saturday 02
Los Gringos
Wednesday 06
Sydney International Women's Jazz Festival- Eri Yamamoto Trio
Venue: FOUNDRY616
Thursday 07
Sydney International Women's Jazz Festival- Froy Aagre Trio
Venue: FOUNDRY616
Friday 08
Sydney International Women's Jazz Festival- U.NLOCK
Venue: THE SOUND LOUNGE
Friday 08
Sydney International Women's Jazz Festival- Tina Harrod Band
Venue: FOUNDRY616
Saturday 09
Sydney International Women's Jazz Festival- Judy Bailey Trio
Venue: THE SOUND LOUNGE (5PM)
Saturday 09
Sydney International Women's Jazz Festival- Eri Yamamoto Trio
Venue: FOUNDRY616
Wednesday 13
Sydney International Women's Jazz Festival- Nat Bartsch Trio
Venue: FOUNDRY616
Thursday 14
Sydney International Women's Jazz Festival- Claire Daly Quintet
Venue: FOUNDRY616
Friday 15
Sydney International Women's Jazz Festival- Virna Sanzone and Paul Grabowsky present The Italian Project
Venue: THE SOUND LOUNGE
Friday 15
Sydney International Women's Jazz Festival- Tina Harrod Band
Venue: FOUNDRY616
Saturday 16 Sydney International Women's Jazz Festival- FREE EVENT! Twilight Jazz featuring The Jo Fabro Quintet
Venue: SEYMOUR CENTER COURTYARD (4:30PM)
Saturday 16
Sydney International Women's Jazz Festival- Bloodlines- featuring Joy Yates and Jade MacRae
Venue: THE SOUND LOUNGE
Saturday 16
Sydney International Women's Jazz Festival- The Sirens Big Band with special guest Claie Daly
Venue: FOUNDRY616
Friday 22
Steve Barry Trio
Saturday 23
Andrew Dickeson Band
 Friday 29 Warwick Alder Quintet has been cancelled due to unforeseen circumstances 
Saturday 30 The catholics





october 2013

 Friday 04
 Craig Scott Quintet
 Saturday 05
 Zac Hurren Trio
 Friday 11
 Jodie Michael Trio
 Saturday 12  Leonie Cohen Trio
 Friday 18
 Lily Dior Band - Farwell concert and live recording
 Saturday 19  Tight Corners
Friday 25
 Kinetic Jazz Orchestra
Saturday 26  Simon Ferenci Quintet


september 2013

 Friday 06
 DOUBLE HEADER Andrew Dickson Quintet & Passionfruit Trio
 Saturday 07
 Ben Hauptmann Septet
 Friday 13
 Matt Baker at Foundry616 (reservations 9036 6292)
 Saturday 15  No Gigs
Tuesday 17 Tim Clarkson Trio - Album Launch
Friday 21
No gigs SYDNEY FRINGE
Saturday 22
No gigs SYDNEY FRINGE 
Friday 28 Alister Spence Quartet featuring Raymond McDonald (UK)
Saturday 29
 Tim Bruer Quartet


august 2013

 Friday 02
 Mike Nock and Laurenz Pike
 Saturday 03
 BLOW (Melb)
 Friday 9
 Sandy Evans Indian Project
 Saturday 10  Mister Ott
 Friday 16
 Damian Wright Quintet
 Saturday 17  Waldo Fabian Quintet
Friday 23
 AMPHIBIOUS CANCELLED - NO GIG
Saturday 24
 Hannah James Trio
Friday 30
 Jacam Manricks Trio (USA)
Saturday 31
 An Evening with Alvin Curran & Jon Rose (USA/AUS)


July 2013

 Friday 05
 Polymorphic Orkestra
 Saturday 06
 SNAFU & The Alex Silver Quintet
 Friday 12
 The Cooking Club- SIMA Debut
 Saturday 13  Allan Browne Trio- Album launch
 Friday 19
 Paul Grabowsky and Virna Sanzone present The Italian Project
 Saturday 20
 Marcello Maio Trio
 Friday 26
 Sean Coffin Sextet
Saturday 27
 Jo Fabro Quintet


June 2013

 Saturday 1

INTERNATIONAL WINTER SERIES
Beat Kaestli Trio (SWI)

 Friday 7
INTERNATIONAL WINTER SERIES/VIVID FESTIVAL
Kekko Fornarelli Trio (ITALY)
 Saturday 8
No SIMA performances
Tuesday 11 INTERNATIONAL WINTER SERIES
Erimaj (US)
 Friday 14
INTERNATIONAL WINTER SERIES
Mike Nock Trio Plus (AUS)
 Saturday 15 INTERNATIONAL WINTER SERIES
Quentin Angus Quintet (US)
Friday 21
Urban Gypsies
Saturday 22
Steve Hunter Quartet
Friday 28 Compass Ensemble
Saturday 29
Greening from Ear to Ear


may

 Friday 3
Caroline Moon Musik Ensemble (NZ)
 Saturday 4
Trichotomy with guest artist Steve Magnusson (QLD/VIC)
 Friday 10
Lily Dior Band
 Saturday 11
My Goodness McGuniess featuring Little Miss
 Friday 17 The Vampires
Saturday 18 Matt McMahon Trio
Friday 24
Josh Kyle Quintet
Saturday 25
Briana Cowlishaw Quintet
Friday 31
Jackson Harrison Trio with Phil Slater

april


 Friday 5
Andrew Robson Trio with guests Sandy Evans and James Greening
 Saturday 6
Australian Jazz Voices- Erroll Buddle in conversation
 Saturday 6
Going Solo Piano Series (Tom O'Halloran (WA)/Mark Isaacs)
 Friday 12
Bungaribee
 Saturday 13 Phillip Johnston Quartet and Septet
Thursday 18 The catholics CD Launch
Friday 19
Alister Spence Trio with guest video artist Louise Curham
Saturday 20
No performance scheduled
Friday 26
No SIMA performance scheduled  - Sydney Comedy Festival
Saturday 27 No SIMA performance scheduled  - Sydney Comedy Festival

MARCH 2013

 Friday 1
Mike Cooper/Chris Abrahams Duo
 Saturday 2
Jonathan Zwartz Band
 Friday 8 Daryl Pratt Sextet
 Saturday 9
Going Solo Piano Series (Peter Dasent/Judy Bailey)
 Friday 15
Dickeson/Manins/Clarke Trio
 Saturday 16
The Coffin Brothers
Friday 22
Galaxstare
Saturday 23
Abel Cross' NeoBop - SIMA DEBUT
  NO GIGS OVER EASTER (MARCH 29/30)

FEBRUARY 2013

 Friday 1
Andreas Bohlen Band (GER/SWI)
 Saturday 2
Swinging Blades - (2pm-4.30 pm)
Plus Australian Voices - conversation with John Pochee from 5pm in the Sound Lounge
  Virna Sanzone Band
 Friday 8
Jeremy Rose Quartet
 Saturday 9
Roil (Abrahams/Majkowski/Waples)
 Friday 15
An Equal Music (Tim Clarkson)
  Saturday 16 Jess Green's Bright Sparks "Tinkly Tinkly" Album Launch
  Thursday 21 Marialy Pacheco "Spaces Within " Album Launch
 Friday 22 SPILL (Tony Buck & Magda Mayas)
 Saturday 23 Going Solo Piano Series (Mike Nock/Jackson Harrison)

december 2012

 Saturday 1
 Mike Nock Project - New Work 
 Friday 7
 The catholics
 Saturday 8  Mike Nock Project - New Work 
 Friday 14  Josh Kyle Quintet 
 Friday 15
 Greening from Ear to Ear 

november 2012

 Friday 2
 Arrebato Ensemble 
 Saturday 3  Waldo Fabian Quartet 
 Wednesday 7  Sydney International Women's Jazz Festival 
Cyrille Aimee Quartet (FRANCE/USA)
 Thursday 8 Sydney International Women's Jazz Festival 
No Tango (GERMANY)
 Friday 9
Sydney International Women's Jazz Festival 
Trio M (USA)
 Saturday 10
Sydney International Women's Jazz Festival 
Sandy Evans Sextet (8:30pm)
 Friday 16 Sydney International Women's Jazz Festival 
Andrea Keller Quartet with Gian Slater 
 Saturday 17
Sydney International Women's Jazz Festival 
FREE COURTYARD PARTY
Zoe and the Buttercups (1.30pm - 3pm)
Jess Green and the Pre-loved (3.30 - 5pm)
Hannah James Trio (6pm)
Marialy Pacheco Trio (8:30pm)
 Friday 23
Wanderlust 
 Saturday 24
Dave McRae and Joy Yates Quartet
Friday 30 The Denominators

october 2012

 Friday 5
 The Umbrellas 
 Saturday 6  Craig Scott Quintet 
 Friday 12  Ten Part Invention - Relaunch 
 Saturday 13  Mark Isaacs Trio 
 Friday 19
 Alister Spence Trio - CD Launch Far Flung
 Saturday 20
 Tina Harrod Quintet 
 Friday 26  McGann/Grabowsky Quartet 
 Saturday 27
Joe Chindamo and Zoe Black 

SEPTEMBER 2012

 Saturday 1
 Ellen Kirkwood Band
 Thursday 6
 Kim Lawson Quartet
 Friday 7
 Jacam Manricks Band (NYC/SYDNEY) Cloud Nine CD LAUNCH
 Saturday 8
 Briana Cowlishaw Quintet SIMA DEBUT
 Friday 14
 NO SIMA GIG
 Saturday 15
 NO SIMA GIG
 Friday 21
 SNAFU - The Alex Silver Quartet
 Saturday 22
 Mark Ginsburg Band
Thursday 27
 The A.C.R.O.N.Y.M. Orchestra SIMA DEBUT
 Friday 28
 Miroslav Bukovsky Quintet plays music inspired by Cannonball and Nat Adderley - phone bookings only 9351 7940
 Saturday 29
 Damien Wright Quintet

AUGUST 2012

 Friday 3
 Tim Bruer Quartet
 Saturday 4  Jackson Harrison Trio
 Friday 10  Bernie McGann Quartet
 Saturday 11  Coffin Brothers
 Friday 17
 The Vampires with Shannon Barnett
 Saturday 18
 Gai Bryant Quintet + Miles Merrill
 Friday 24  Dave Panichi Organ Trio
 Saturday 25
 Mike Nock Trio Plus!
 Friday 31
 austraLYSIS
MAY 2012
 Friday 4
 The Coffin Brothers Band
 Saturday 5  Wanderlust
 Friday 11  Dereb the Ambassador
 Saturday 12  Greening from Ear to Ear
 Friday 18  Tim Clarkson Quartet featuring Barney McCall
 Saturday 19  Dereb the Ambassador
 Friday 25  Luca Ciarla Quartet (Italy)
 Saturday 26  Tristano-Marsh-Konitz Project with Dalgleish, Dewhurst & The Mike Nock Trio

APRIL 2012 
 Thursday 12
The Umbrella
 Friday 13 Passionfruit
 Saturday 14 Galaxstare
 Thursday 19
Arrebato
 Friday 20
Phil Slater Quartet
 Saturday 21
Compass Ensemble


MARCH
 Friday 2 Marialy Pacheco Trio (CUBA/AUS)
 Saturday 3 Marialy Pacheco Trio (CUBA/AUS)
 Friday 9 Jo Fabro Band - Artist in Transition
 Saturday 10 Hannah James Band
 Friday 16 Jackson Harrison Trio - Artist in Transition
 Saturday 17 Ben Hauptmann Band (Melb/Syd) - CD Launch
 Friday 23 The Vampires - CD Launch 'GARFISH' - Artist in Transition
 Saturday 24 World According To James
 Friday 30 Jason Bruer Band featuring Kristin Berardi
 Saturday 31 Mike Nock Trio Plus - CD LAUNCH

FEBRUARY 2012     
 Friday 3
Mark Isaacs Resurgence Band
 Saturday 4 DOUBLE BILL: Steve Barry Trio / Tim Clarkson Trio
 Friday 10 The Ottignon Brothers (UK/AUS)
 Saturday 11 Dale Barlow Band
 Friday 17 Aron Ottignon & Ollie McGill - Duelling Pianos (UK/AUS)
 Saturday 18 Sandy Evans Sextet
 Friday 24 Matt Baker Quartet (NYC/Syd)
 Saturday 25 The catholics

JANUARY 2012
 Friday 27 Bernie McGann Quartet
 Saturday 28 Mike Nock Trio

OCTOBER 2011
Saturday 1 No performance tonight
Friday 7 Barre Phillips Trio (USA/FRANCE/AUS)
Saturday 8 Tim Bruer Band
Thursday 13 SIMA FUNDRAISER @ THE SOUND LOUNGE
Friday 14 Chuck Yates Trio with James Ryan
Saturday 15 Virna Sanzone Band
Friday 21 James Muller Trio
Saturday 22 Anthony Wilson Project (USA/AUS)
Friday 28 I.S.B.Y. Steve Clisby & Bill Risby Band
Saturday 29 WALDO FABIAN QUARTET

SEPTEMBER 2011
Friday 2 Cam McCallister Sextet
Saturday 3 Andy Fiddes - LIVEWIRE
Friday 9 Bernie McGann Quartet
Saturday 10 Steve Barry Trio
Friday 16 SYDNEY FRINGE - Mosaic: The Colours of Kenya & The Waters of Kenya
Saturday 17 SYDNEY FRINGE - Eddie Bronson Band – Romance
Thursday 22 Young Womens Jazz Workshops Concert
Friday 23 SYDNEY FRINGE - Salvation Street Shout
Saturday 24 SYDNEY FRINGE - Sandy Evans + The Mango Balloon
Friday 30 No performance tonight