jazz and improvised music


 
 
 

 
WELCOME

In 2019 we celebrate SIMA's 35 year history of presenting contemporary jazz with YOU. Thank you. Together we have created countless unforgettable performances abundant in creativity, ideas and excitement.

From our very first presentation, States of the Art, which was part of the 1985 Sydney Festival, to heady nights at Strawberry Hills Hotel or Side On Café and beyond, your participation has enabled countless performances, tours, commissions and important education and artist development work.

 

Looking ahead, help us keep jazz in the spotlight by BECOMING A MEMBER or RENEWING YOUR MEMBERSHIP and enjoy discounted tickets and exclusive member-only gigs.

SIMA is a registered charity so please also consider leaving a tax-deductible donation, find out more or DONATE NOW at sima.org.au/donate or by calling 02 9036 6292

We're thrilled to present the upcoming winter season as part of our Jazz:NOW program, featuring an exciting mix of artists, as you will see below!.

Tickets on sale May 21st
Sign up to SIMA's mailing list
to access the exclusive pre-sale on May 17th 
and get 20% off your tickets!

 

Sign up 👉👉 here

 

THE 2019 LINE UP

 

Saturday July 6
The Newsagency


Lumberjack

Gerard Masters-Piano
Brett Hirst- Bass
Miles Thomas-Drums          

Laurence Pike

Laurence Pike-drum, sampler
 

Saturday July 13
The Newsagency

Sonic Futures:
Josh Meader

Josh Meader-Guitar
Steve Barry-Piano
Jonathan Zwartz-Bass
Alex Hirlian-Drums        

Fabro Botting Flower

Jo Fabro-Vox
Tom Botting-Bass
Aaron Flower-Guitar

 
 
 

Sunday July 14
Themes and Variation
Members only event - Become a member today HERE

Judy Bailey

Judy Bailey - Piano

Mike Nock

Mike Nock - Piano
 

Saturday July 20
The Sound Lounge

Mary Rapp
Album Launch

Mary Rapp-Cello/vox
Carl Dewhurst- Guitar
Simon Barker-Drums

Gary and James Daley

Gary Daley-Accordian
James Daley-Mandolin

 

Saturday July 27
The Sound Lounge

Phil Slater Quintet

Phil Slater-Trumpet
Simon Barker-Drums
Matt McMahon-Piano
Brett Hirst-Bass
Matt Keegan-Tenor

Brianna Cowlishaw and Gavin Ahearn

Briana Cowlishaw-Vox
Gavin Ahearn- Piano
 

Saturday August 3
The Sound Lounge

Jachlo

Chloe Kim-drums
Jacques Emery-Double Bass

Novak Manojlovic - Grown Ocean

Novak Manojlovic-piano
Thomas Avgenicos - Trumpet
David Reglar-Tenor Sax
Raphael Rosse-Trombone
Dave Rodriguez - Guitar
Andrew Bruce - Keyboards
Brendan Clark - Electric Bass
Tully Ryan - Drums 
 

Saturday August 17
The Sound Lounge

Crossroads

Zela Margossian-piano
Virna Sanzone-Vocals

 




Blueprints Trio

Steve Barry-Piano
Jaques Emery-Bass
Alex Inman-Hislop-Drums 

 

 Saturday August 24
The Sound Lounge








 

 

Ahimsa: Meditations on Gandhi

Sandy Evans-Alto, soprano Saxophone
Bobby Singh-Tabla, Toby Hall-Drums
Brett Hirst-Bass, Alon Ilsar Air Sticks-Drums
Sarangan Sriranganathan-Sitar and Vocals








 

 

Sandy Evans Trio with Bobby Singh

Sandy Evans-Alto and soprano Saxophone
Bobby Singh-Tabla
Toby Hall-Drums
Brett Hirst-Bass,

 

 Saturday August 31
The Sound Lounge

 
Origami - Wu Xing (MELB)

Adam Simmons-Alto Saxophone
Bass Clarinet Howard Cairns-Double Bass
Hugh Harvey- Drums
Wang Zheng -Ting-sheng

 Lisathe

Miles Thomas-Drums, Oliver Thorpe- pedal Steel guitar, Brendan Clarke Jnr-Bass

 

 There are TOO MANY incredible artists this year!

Dont forget to sign up to the mailing list to access early bird pre-sales and get 20% your ticket.
Sign up 👉👉 here

**SIMA is always looking for volunteers to help out during the performances. If you would like to scan tickets and welcome our guest in return for a free ticket to another night. Get in touch with Caitlin at operations@sima.org.au

Thanks to our sponsors